Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Choerodon graphicus (De Vis, 1885) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Choerodon transversalis Whitley, 1956 (synonym)

Choerops graphicus De Vis, 1885 (synonym)

Common names:

Graphic tuskfish English

Poisson défense des Sargasses French

Pwarem Kumak

Uuč Numee

Uuwooo Numee

大眼猪齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese

大眼豬齒魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Choerodon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; New Caledonia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Western Pacific: Queensland, Australia to New Caledonia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc89ed2c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search