Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tetrosomus concatenatus (Bloch, 1785) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lactophrys tritropis Snyder, 1911 (synonym)

Ostracion concatenatus Bloch, 1785 (synonym)

Ostracion triqueter (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Rhinosomus concatenatus (Bloch, 1785) (synonym)

Tetrasomus concatenatus (Bloch, 1785) (synonym)

Tetrosomus tritropis (Snyder, 1911) (synonym)

Common names:

Buntal kotak Malay

Buntal peti Malay

Coffre Creole, French, French, Other

Driehoek-koffervis Afrikaans

Hamafugu Japanese

Turretfish English

Triangular boxfish English

双峰三棱箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

双峰真三棱箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

雙峰三稜箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

雙峰真三棱箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Ostraciidae

LSID

Genus Tetrosomus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to southern Japan and New Caledonia (Ref. 11897).; Japan; Lord Howe Island; Malaysia; Mauritius; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Réunion; Seychelles; South Africa; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 10-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1ee2c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search