Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Synchiropus marmoratus (Peters, 1855) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus marmoratus Peters, 1855 (synonym)

Callionymus perelegans Bianconi, 1855-1859 (synonym)

Common names:

Marbled dragonet English

Marmer-drakie Afrikaans

云斑连鳍 Mandarin Chinese

雲斑連鰭 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Synchiropus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Mozambique; Western Indian Ocean: south to Delagoa Bay, Mozambique.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 20-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e59d8874-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search