Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paramonacanthus nipponensis (Kamohara, 1939) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Monacanthus nipponensis Kamohara, 1939 (synonym)

Common names:

Cinhalese leatherjacket English

Japanese leatherjacket English

Kochi filefish English

Tsuranagahagi Japanese

長吻副單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

长吻副单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Paramonacanthus

LSID

Distribution:

China; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; South China Sea; Taiwan; Western Pacific: off Kochi Prefecture, Japan and the East China Sea. Also known from the Philippines (Ref. 5454).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc639136-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search