Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Monacanthus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Balistes chinensis Osbeck, 1765 (synonym)

Balistes granulosus Gronow, 1854 (synonym)

Balistes mylii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822 (synonym)

Monacanthus cantoris Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Monacanthus macrolepis Fraser-Brunner, 1941 (synonym)

Monacanthus mylii (Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822) (synonym)

Common names:

fringed filefish English

Centreboard leatherjacket English

Fan-bellied filefish English

Fan-bellied leatherjacket English

Fan-belly leatherjacket English

Filefish English

Hagupit Bikol

Morokoshihagi Japanese

Pakol Cebuano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Kagayanen, Malay, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Panitan Waray-waray

Sagoksok Cebuano, Davawenyo, Kagayanen

Sulay bagyo Bikol, Hiligaynon, Visayan, Waray-waray

Sulaybagyo Bikol

Sulyo bagyo Visayan

Wuahangphat Thai

Viftebuget filfisk Danish

วัวหางพัด Thai

中华单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

中华角钝 Mandarin Chinese

中華單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

中華角鈍 Mandarin Chinese

单棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese

單棘魨 Mandarin Chinese

白达仔 Mandarin Chinese

白達仔 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Monacanthus

LSID

Distribution:

Atulayan Bay; Australia; Cambodia; China; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; East China Sea; Great Barrier Reef; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Malaysia and Indonesia to Samoa, north to southern Japan, south to northwestern Australia and New South Wales.; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Malaysia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pagbilao Bay; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Samoa; Shiliao River; Sikao Creek; Sorsogon Bay; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tawi tawi Bay; Thailand; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc799e9a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search