Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Echidna zebra (Shaw, 1797) (synonym)

Gymnomuraena fasciata Kaup, 1856 (synonym)

Gymnothorax zebra Shaw, 1797 (synonym)

Muraena molendinaris Bennett, 1833 (synonym)

Muraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) (synonym)

Muraenophis colubrina (non Boddaert, 1781) (misapplied name)

Poecilophis zebra (Shaw, 1797) (synonym)

Common names:

Abu Jineh Arabic

Ahas-dagat Tagalog

Asfan Arabic

Bakasi Cebuano, Tagalog

Buddide pam Tamil

Buddide-pam Tamil

Hagmang Ilokano, Tagalog

Hangit Visayan, Waray-waray

Igat Ilokano, Kapampangan, Tagalog

Kadukkamalanhi Mahl, Malayalam

Kasili Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, Visayan, Waray-waray

Malibanos Tagalog

Marisa Somali

Mkunga Other, Pokomo, Swahili

Mkunga-chui Swahili

Moreia zebra Portuguese

Morena cebra Spanish

Morena zebra Spanish

Murène zèbre French

Murène zébrée French

Mudiveng Mahl

Musaf al mukhatat Arabic

Puhi Hawaiian, Other, Rapa, Tahitian

Reticulated moray English

Sebra-bontpaling Afrikaans

To'etapu Samoan

Ubod Cebuano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Vairan gal-gulla Sinhalese

Zebra English, Portuguese, Spanish

Zebra moray English

Zebramuräna Swedish

Zebramuräne German

Zebura-utsubo Japanese

Muréna příčnopruhá Czech

Muréna zebří Czech

Muréna zebrovitá Czech

Zebramuræne Danish

斑紋蛇鱔(條紋海鱔) Mandarin Chinese

斑纹蛇鳝(条纹海鳝) Mandarin Chinese

斑馬裸鯙 Mandarin Chinese

斑马裸鯙 Mandarin Chinese

条纹裸海鳝 Mandarin Chinese

條紋裸海鱔 Mandarin Chinese

薯鰻 Mandarin Chinese

薯鳗 Mandarin Chinese

虎鳗 Mandarin Chinese

虎鰻 Mandarin Chinese

錢鰻 Mandarin Chinese

钱鳗 Mandarin Chinese

பட்டீடீ பாம் Tamil

புத்தி தீபம் Tamil

കടുക്ക മലഞ്ഞി Malayalam

കടുക്കമാലഞി  Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Anguilliformes

LSID

Family Muraenidae

LSID

Genus Gymnomuraena

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Arabian Sea; Australia; Bay of Bengal; California Current; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Colombia; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Polynesia; Galapagos Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Guatemala; Gulf of Aqaba; Gulf of California; Hawaii (USA); Honduras; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (Ref. 33390) to the Society Islands, north to the Ryukyu and Hawaiian islands, south to the Great Barrier Reef. Eastern Central Pacific: southern Baja California, Mexico and from Guatemala to northern Colombia, inc; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Jordan; Kuroshio Current; Lingayen Gulf; Madagascar; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mexico; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Mozambique; Nicaragua; North Australian Shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Taiwan; Tañon Strait; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tonga; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6359d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search