Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudanthias bicolor (Randall, 1979) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anthias bicolor Randall, 1979 (synonym)

Mirolabrichthys bicolor (Randall, 1979) (synonym)

Common names:

Anthias bicolore French

Bicolor anthias English

Fairy bass English

Futairo-hanagoi Japanese

Yellow-backed basslet English

双色奇唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

双色拟花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

石斑 Mandarin Chinese

过鱼 Mandarin Chinese

過魚 Mandarin Chinese

雙色奇唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

雙色擬花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Pseudanthias

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Mauritius to the Hawaiian and Line islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands (Ref. 559), south to the Loyalty Islands; Marshall and Caroline islands in Micronesia.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tubbataha Reefs; Yellow Sea; Australia; Caroline Island; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C., Data last modified by FishBase 23-Feb-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc772250-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search