Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cantherhines fronticinctus (Günther, 1867) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amanses fronticinctus (Günther, 1867) (synonym)

Cantharines fronticinctus (Günther, 1867) (synonym)

Cantherhines fronticinctatus (Günther, 1867) (synonym)

Cantherhines fronticintus (Günther, 1867) (synonym)

Cantherines fronticinctus (Günther, 1867) (synonym)

Monacanthus fronticinctus Günther, 1867 (synonym)

Common names:

Bril-vylvis Afrikaans

Lutog Other

Megane-umazurahagi Japanese

'O'iri maimai Tahitian

Pariutet Carolinian

Porco oculado Portuguese

Sharif Swahili

Specktacled filefish English

Spectacled filefish English

Ringhalet filfisk Danish

斑刺鼻单棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese

斑刺鼻單棘魨 Mandarin Chinese

縱帶前孔魨 Mandarin Chinese

纵带前孔鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Kakaniten Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Cantherhines

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: south to Durban, South Africa, east to Marshall Islands. Recently reported from Tonga (Ref. 53797).; Japan; Lord Howe Island; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Seychelles; South Africa; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tonga; Wake Island; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 21-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7ecf14-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search