Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ventrifossa nasuta (Smith, 1935) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lionurus nasutus Smith, 1935 (synonym)

Macruroplus nasutus (Smith, 1935) (synonym)

Common names:

rat-tail English

Conesnout grenadier English

Rato narigudo Portuguese

锥吻凹腹鳕 Mandarin Chinese

錐吻凹腹鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Ventrifossa

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Mozambique; South Africa; Western Indian Ocean: Mozambique to Durban, South Africa (Ref. 2800).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Jan-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc31d452-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search