Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lactoria fornasini (Bianconi, 1846) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lactoria fuscomaculata von Bonde, 1923 (synonym)

Lactoria galeodon Jenkins, 1903 (synonym)

Lactoria pentacanthus (Bleeker, 1857) (ambiguous synonym)

Ostracion fornasini Bianconi, 1846 (synonym)

Ostracion pentacanthus Bleeker, 1857 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

shortspined cowfish English

Backspine cowfish English

Makukana Hawaiian

Rugstekel-koeivis Afrikaans

Shima-umisuzume Japanese

Ssab Carolinian

Thornback cow English

Thornback cowfish English

Thorny-back cowfish English

Tornrygget kuffertfisk Danish

福氏角箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

福氏角箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

線紋角箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

线纹角箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Ostraciidae

LSID

Genus Lactoria

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to the Hawaiian and Rapa Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island. Southeast Atlantic: sometimes reaching the southeast coast of South Africa (Ref. 3141).; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Lord Howe Island; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Middle Bank; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Polynesian Waters; Raita Bank; Salmon Bank; Seychelles; South Africa; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 10-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc65dd6a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search