Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cantherhines sandwichiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amanses sandwichiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (synonym)

Balistes sandwichiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym)

Monacanthus nasutus Swainson, 1839 (ambiguous synonym)

Monacanthus sandwichiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (synonym)

Common names:

Bourse pitaire French

Coffre Creole, French, French, Other

Karatti Malayalam

Kuthi-kalihi Mahl

O'ili-lepa Hawaiian

Sagugsok Davawenyo

Sandwich isle file English

Squaretail filefish English

桑威奇前孔魨 Mandarin Chinese

桑威奇前孔鲀 Mandarin Chinese

桑威奇尾棘魨 Mandarin Chinese

桑威奇尾棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese

കരട്ടി  Malayalam

കരറ്റി Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Cantherhines

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: Hawaiian Islands.; Hawaii (USA); India; Indian Ocean, Western; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Seychelles; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df469966-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search