Species details

You selected Julis eydouxii Valenciennes, 1839. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Coris flavovittata (Bennett, 1828) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coris eydouxii (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym)

Coris lepomis Jenkins, 1901 (synonym)

Julis eydouxii Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym)

Julis flavovittatus Bennett, 1828 (synonym)

Common names:

Hilu Hawaiian

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Yellowstripe coris English

Sortbåndet læbefisk Danish

黃紋盔魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄纹盔鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Coris

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: Hawaiian Islands (Ref. 3921) and Midway Islands (Ref. 33411).; Hawaii (USA); Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Midway Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest

Additional data:

Based on juvenile form (Ref. 3921)..

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 15-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1a77b2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search