Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Plectroglyphidodon sindonis (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Abudefduf sindonis (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) (synonym)

Glyphisodon sindonis Jordan & Evermann, 1903 (synonym)

Common names:

Black mamo English

Hawaiian rock damsel English

Rock damselfish English

夏威夷椒雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese

夏威夷椒雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Pomacentridae

LSID

Genus Plectroglyphidodon

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: known only from Hawaii.; Hawaii (USA); Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Allen, Gerald R., Data last modified by FishBase 01-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1be0c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search