Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thalassoma duperrey (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Julis duperrey Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym)

Thalassoma duperreyi (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (synonym)

Common names:

Saddle wrasse English

Saddle-back wrasse English

Sadellæbefisk Danish

杜佩錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

杜佩锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Thalassoma

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: Johnston (Ref. 11013) and Hawaiian islands.; Hawaii (USA); Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Johnston Island; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 23-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6330ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search