Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Xyrichtys pentadactylus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coryphaena pentadactyla Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Hemipteronotus pentadactylus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Iniistius pentadactylus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Xyrichtys pentadactylos (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Common names:

Bapor-bapor Surigaonon

Bodião ocelado Portuguese

Cuchilla ocelada Spanish

Fivefinger razorfish English

Fivefinger wrasse English

Five-finger wrasse English

Hangguvia ni horara Gela

Hirabera Japanese

Po'ou Hawaiian, Pitcairnese, Tahitian

Rason ocellé French

Red-spot razor wrasse English

Redspot razorfish English

Vyfvinger-lipvis Afrikaans

五斑離鰭魚 Mandarin Chinese

五指虹彩鯛 Mandarin Chinese

五指虹彩鲷 Mandarin Chinese

五指连鳍唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

五指連鰭唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

五斑离鳍鱼 Mandarin Chinese

紅姑娘仔 Mandarin Chinese

紅新娘 Mandarin Chinese

红新娘 Mandarin Chinese

红姑娘仔 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Xyrichtys

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Chagos Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Egypt; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the western Pacific.; Japan; Jordan; Mauritius; Milne Bay; Mozambique; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Vanuatu; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jun-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6323ea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search