Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bodianus leucosticticus (Bennett, 1832) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bodianus leucostictus (Bennett, 1832) (synonym)

Labrus leucosticticus Bennett, 1832 (synonym)

Lepidaplois bourboni Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961 (synonym)

Common names:

Bodião estriado Portuguese

Gestreepte varkvis Afrikaans

Labre pointillé French

Lined hogfish English

Szkarlatek paskowy Polish

Vieja estriada Spanish

点带普提鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黄斑狐鲷 Mandarin Chinese

黃斑狐鯛 Mandarin Chinese

點帶普提魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Bodianus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-West Pacific: Somalia, Mozambique, Natal (South Africa), Mauritius, Réunion, and southern Japan. Likely at Seychelles (Ref. 1623) if Lepidaplois luteopunctatus is a synonym of Bodianus leucosticticus.; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Mauritius; Mozambique; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Red Sea; Réunion; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Species spelling and date (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3eaed4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search