Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acantholabrus couchi Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym)

Acantholabrus couchii Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym)

Acantholabrus imbricatus Lowe, 1839 (synonym)

Crenilabrus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Labrus luscus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Labrus pallidus Nardo, 1824 (synonym)

Labrus palloni (Risso, 1810) (synonym)

Lutjanus palloni Risso, 1810 (synonym)

Common names:

scaled-rayed wrasse English

Arroccaleddu buccabentu Italian

Bodião Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Bodião do alto Portuguese

Brungylt Norwegian

Brunsnultra Swedish

Lappanedda Italian

Lappira 'mperiali Italian

Lippfisch German

P(lj)ešac ljuskavac Croatian

Palon Polish

Pešec Slovene

Roucaou French

Scale-rayed wrasse English

Schuppenstrahl-Lippfisch German

Stachel-Lippfisch German

Tabernero de profundidad Spanish

Tae rocas Spanish

Talla-roques Catalan

Tirda rara Maltese

Tordo de fondo Spanish

Tordo di fondale Italian

Truta-do-alto Portuguese

Tuddu monicu Italian

Tuddu 'mperiali Italian

Vidrão Portuguese

Akantholapina Greek

Brungylte Danish

Ακανθολαπίνα Greek

Χειλού του βυθού Greek

刺隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

刺隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Macin Croatian

Pesac Croatian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Acantholabrus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Azores Islands; Belgium; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Cape Verde; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Croatia; Denmark; Eastern Atlantic: Norway south to Cape Lopez, Gabon and including Madeira, Azores and the Canary Islands. Also in the Mediterranean and Adriatic seas.; Galician Shelf; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Guinea Current; Iberian Coastal; Italy; Lebanon; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Netherlands; North Sea; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Slovenia; Sweden; Turkey; United Kingdom

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 12-Sep-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2cdf9c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search