Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Triacanthodes anomalus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Triacanthus anomalus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 (synonym)

Common names:

Barat-barat Malay

Benikawamuki Japanese

Beni-kawamuki Japanese

Cagak langit Malay

Pun-hong-jwi-ch'i Korean

Red spikefish English

Nĭ sān cì tún Mandarin Chinese

Yuán sān cì tún Mandarin Chinese

擬三刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

擬三棘魨 Mandarin Chinese

拟三刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

拟三棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Triacanthodidae

LSID

Genus Triacanthodes

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia; Northwest Pacific: Pacific coast of southern Japan, southern Korean Peninsula, Taiwan, and Hong Kong.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Sea of Japan/East Sea; South China Sea; Taiwan; Verde Island Passage; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4ef000-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search