Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudanthias smithvanizi (Randall & Lubbock, 1981) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anthias smithvanizi Randall & Lubbock, 1981 (synonym)

Mirolabrichthys smithvanizi (Randall & Lubbock, 1981) (synonym)

Pseudanthias smithvanezi (Randall & Lubbock, 1981) (synonym)

Common names:

ิten-hanagoi Japanese

Princess anthias English

Scribbled basslet English

Smithvaniz' fairy basslet English

史氏拟花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

史氏擬花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏奇唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏奇唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Pseudanthias

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Cocos-Keeling Islands, north to the Philippines and south to the Great Barrier Reef; Palau and southern Marshall Islands in Micronesia.; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Marshall Islands; Milne Bay; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tubbataha Reefs; Wake Island

Additional data:

Ref. 2334 explains the current generic name.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C., Data last modified by FishBase 14-Sep-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc529368-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search