Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudanthias lori (Lubbock & Randall, 1976) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anthias lori Lubbock & Randall, 1976 (synonym)

Mirolabrichthys imeldae Burgess, 1977 (synonym)

Mirolabrichthys lori (Lubbock & Randall, 1976) (synonym)

Common names:

Akaboshi-hanagoi Japanese

Lori's anthias English

Lori's basslet English

洛氏奇唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

洛氏奇唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

罗氏拟花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

羅氏擬花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Pseudanthias

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kuroshio Current; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Christmas Island (Ref. 30874) and Rowley Shoals in the eastern Indian Ocean to the Tuamoto Islands, north to the Philippines, south to the northern Great Barrier Reef and Loyalty Islands.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; South China Sea; Tahiti; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs

Additional data:

Ref. 2334 explains the current generic name.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C., Data last modified by FishBase 14-Sep-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1aee2c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search