Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Idiolychnus urolampus (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Diaphus urolampus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 (synonym)

Common names:

Ojiro-hadaka Japanese

异灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

異燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Idiolychnus

LSID

Distribution:

Cupole Seamount; Hawaii (USA); Ichthyologists Seamount; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-Pacific: Kyushu-Palau Ridge, off the Hawaiian Islands, and off Madagascar. Southeast Pacific: Nazca and Sala-y-Gomez.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Madagascar; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Rock Seamount

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 21-Aug-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1ad5cc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search