Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Benthosema fibulatum (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Benthosema fibulata (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) (synonym)

Benthosema pinchoti Fowler, 1932 (synonym)

Myctophum fibulatum Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 (synonym)

Myctophum hollandi Jordan & Jordan, 1922 (synonym)

Myctophum renschi Ahl, 1929 (synonym)

Common names:

Brooch lanternfish English

Gilbert and cramer's lantern fish English

Hokuto-hadaka Japanese

Honolulu lantern fish English

Spinycheek lanternfish English

帶底燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

带底灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Benthosema

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; China; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; East China Sea; Fiji Islands; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean: 18N-20S, to 42S in the Agulhas Current. Pacific Ocean: 21N-10S.; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Marquesas Islands; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; South Africa; South China Sea; Taiwan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 22-Dec-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eee5bb40-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search