Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lampadena luminosa (Garman, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lampadena luminosa nitida Tåning, 1928 (synonym)

Lampadena nitida Tåning, 1928 (synonym)

Myctophum luminosum Garman, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

Kagami-iwashi Japanese

Lanternfish English

Mictófido Spanish

发光炬灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

發光炬燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Lampadena

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Angola; Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Indian and Pacific: between 20°N and 20°S but extensions into higher latitudes in western boundary currents (Gulf Stream to 43°N; Brazil to 36°S; Agulhas to 39°S; Kuroshio to 34°N). Abundant in the Tungsha Islands in South China Sea (Ref. 3963; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Bear Seamount; Benguela Current; Benin; Brazil; Cameroon; Canada; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Chile; China; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; East Brazil Shelf; East Central Australian Shelf; Equatorial Guinea; French Guiana; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Hawaii (USA); Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Liberia; Mauritania; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Nigeria; North Australian Shelf; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Patagonian Shelf; Ryukyu Islands; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Brazil Shelf; South China Sea; Suriname; Tasman Sea; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 19-Jan-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eee5b3fc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search