Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Apocryptes bleekeri Day, 1876 (synonym)

Apocryptes glyphisodon Bleeker, 1849 (synonym)

Apocryptes madurensis Bleeker, 1849 (synonym)

Apocryptodon bleekeri (Day, 1876) (synonym)

Apocryptodon glyphisodon (Bleeker, 1849) (synonym)

Apocryptodon lomboyi Ablan, 1940 (synonym)

Apocryptodon malcolmi Smith, 1931 (synonym)

Apocryptodon montalbani Herre, 1927 (synonym)

Apocryptodon sealei Herre, 1927 (synonym)

Apocryptodon taylori Herre, 1927 (synonym)

Common names:

Bia Tagalog

Cá B?ng rang x? Vietnamese

Kirjokitaryömijä Finnish

Tabirakuchi Japanese

卧齿鲨 Mandarin Chinese

細點叉牙鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

细点叉牙鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

臥齒鯊 Mandarin Chinese

馬都拉叉牙鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

马都拉叉牙鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

タビラクチ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Apocryptodon

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Australia; Cambodia; China; East China Sea; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: east coast of India to the Philippines, north to Japan, south to Australia.; Japan; Mekong; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Oriental; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palearctic; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; South China Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc19ab84-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search