Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ctenogobiops klausewitzi Goren, 1978 (synonym)

Yabotichthys nocturnus Herre, 1945 (synonym)

Common names:

Bia Tagalog

False sleeper-goby English

Hohobeni-sarasahaze Japanese

Mano'o Samoan

Nocturn goby English

Yötokko Finnish

克氏栉眼鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

克氏櫛眼鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

短唇鈍鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

短唇钝鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

鈍鈍鰕虎 Mandarin Chinese

钝钝鰕虎 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Amblygobius

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Lord Howe Island; Maldives; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Red Sea; Samoa; South China Sea; Sudan; Taiwan; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Western Indian Ocean: Maldives (Ref. 30829); Red Sea and Persian Gulf (Ref. 11441). Pacific Ocean: Philippines to the Tuamoto Islands, north to Yaeyama Islands, south to Rowley Shoals, southern Great Barrier Reef and Rapa; Guam and Kapingamarangi in Mi; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc289db0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search