Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oplopomus oplopomus (Valenciennes, 1837) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gobius oplopomus Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym)

Common names:

Bia Tagalog

Mano'o-lape Samoan

'O'opu Tahitian

Piikkiposkitokko Finnish

Pretty lagoon-goby English

Spinecheek goby English

Stekelwang-dikkop Afrikaans

刺盖鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

刺蓋鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

盖刺鰕虎 Mandarin Chinese

蓋刺鰕虎 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Oplopomus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Society Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands (Ref. 559).; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Red Sea; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Seychelles; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5082c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search