Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bryaninops erythrops (Jordan & Seale, 1906) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chaenogobius erythrops Jordan & Seale, 1906 (synonym)

Tenacigobius erythrops (Jordan & Seale, 1906) (synonym)

Common names:

Bia Tagalog

Erythrops goby English

Mano'o Samoan

Sisi mata Gela

Translucent coral goby English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Bryaninops

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Caroline Island; Chagos Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Djibouti; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-Pacific: Chagos Islands, Philippines, Great Barrier Reef, Fiji, and Samoa; Mariana, eastern Caroline and Marshall Islands in Micronesia.; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Philippines; Red Sea; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; South China Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc48786a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search