Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ambligobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) (synonym)

Gobius deilus Sauvage, 1880 (synonym)

Gobius rubrotaeniatus Liénard, 1891 (synonym)

Gobius sphynx Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym)

Gobius stagon Smith, 1947 (synonym)

Common names:

Bagtis Visayan, Waray-waray

Bia Tagalog

Borod Visayan, Waray-waray

Bugonglawin Cebuano

Gamia Hiligaynon

Pomo Gela

Sfinks-dikkop Afrikaans

Sphinx goby English

Sphynx goby English

蛾鈍鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

蛾钝鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Paku Finnish, Malay, Oyampi, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Amblygobius

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Comoros; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea south to Maputo Bay, Mozambique, eastward to Micronesia (Ref. 4343).; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Leyte Gulf; Madagascar; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Northeast Australian shelf; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Seychelles; South China Sea

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df466e82-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search