Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Macrourus whitsoni (Regan, 1913) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chalinura whitsoni Regan, 1913 (synonym)

Coryphaenoides whitsoni (Regan, 1913) (synonym)

Macrourus holotrachys (non GŁnther, 1878) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Whitson's grenadier English

Yoroi-sokodara Japanese

макрурус антарктический Russian

华生突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

怀氏长尾鳕 Mandarin Chinese

懷氏長尾鱈 Mandarin Chinese

華生突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Macrourus

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Falkland Is. (Malvinas); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Antarctic; Patagonian Shelf; S. Georgia - S. Sandwich Is.; Scotia Sea; Southern Ocean: Circumpolar (generally confined inside the Convergence except in the Falkland Islands area).; Tristan da Cunha Islands

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee9b4c22-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search