Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides ferrieri (Regan, 1913) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Chalinura ferrieri Regan, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

南极线尾雪 Mandarin Chinese

南極線尾雪 Mandarin Chinese

弗氏突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

弗氏突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Balleny Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Antarctic; Southern Ocean: endemic.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee9b4704-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search