Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Helcogrammoides antarcticus (Tomo, 1982) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tripterygium antarcticum Tomo, 1982 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Helcogrammoides

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Southern Ocean: known only from the type locality, Paradise Bay, Antarctic Peninsula.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 05-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee9b427c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search