Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Seleniolycus laevifasciatus (Torno, Tomo & Marschoff, 1977) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Oidiphorus laevifasciatus Torno, Tomo & Marschoff, 1977 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Zoarcidae

LSID

Genus Seleniolycus

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; S. Georgia - S. Sandwich Is.; Scotia Sea; South Shetland Islands; Southern Ocean: South Shetland and South Sandwich islands, Antarctica.

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9aa6e4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search