Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Protomyctophum parallelum (Lönnberg, 1905) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Myctophum parallelum Lönnberg, 1905 (synonym)

Common names:

大眼原灯笼鱼 Mandarin Chinese

大眼原燈籠魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Protomyctophum

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Australia; Chile; Circumglobal between the Subtropical Convergence and the Antarctic Polar Front, but extends to 35°S (Australian Bight) and 32°S (off Argentina and Chile). Southern Ocean: at 53°18'S, 49°57'W and 45°25'S, 36°32'E.; East Central Australian Shelf; Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Juan Fernández Islands; Kerguelen Islands; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Antarctic; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Patagonian Shelf; Southwest Chilean Waters; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 27-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc786296-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search