Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Krefftichthys anderssoni (Lönnberg, 1905) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Krefftichthys andersoni (Lönnberg, 1905) (synonym)

Myctophum anderssoni Lönnberg, 1905 (synonym)

Protomyctophum anderssoni (Lönnberg, 1905) (synonym)

Common names:

安德逊原灯笼鱼 Mandarin Chinese

安德遜原燈籠魚 Mandarin Chinese

安氏克灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

安氏克燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Krefftichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Atlantic, Southwest; Bouvet Island; Falkland Is. (Malvinas); Heard and McDonald Is.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Kerguelen Islands; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Antarctic; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Ranges from the Antarctic Divergence/Weddell-Scotia Confluence to the northern boundary limits (usually considered to coincide with the geographic location of the Subtropical Convergence), and further north in meridional currents: to 32°-33°S in Peruvian

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 09-Dec-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee34e1a8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search