Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gymnoscopelus fraseri (Fraser-Brunner, 1931) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Lampanyctus fraseri Fraser-Brunner, 1931 (synonym)

Common names:

法氏裸灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

法氏裸燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Gymnoscopelus

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Atlantic, Southwest; Falkland Is. (Malvinas); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Kerguelen Islands; Mostly in the region of Antarctic Polar Front, but northwards to Subtropical Convergence in Falkland Current region and at 45E.; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Antarctic; Pacific, Southwest

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Dec-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9c7f0a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search