Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gymnoscopelus nicholsi (Gilbert, 1911) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gymnoscopelus aphya (Günther, 1873) (ambiguous synonym)

Gymnoscopelus aphya Günther, 1873 (ambiguous synonym)

Gymnoscopelus nicholosi (Gilbert, 1911) (synonym)

Lampanyctus nicholsi Gilbert, 1911 (synonym)

Common names:

Lanternfish English

Mictófido Spanish

Nichol's lanternfish English

尼氏裸灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

尼氏裸燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

裸灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

裸燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Gymnoscopelus

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Atlantic, Southwest; Brazil; Falkland Is. (Malvinas); Generally ranges between Antarctica and 35°S (off Argentina), 47°S (Falkland Current region), and 47°-49°S (between 45°E and 71°E). Adults occur only in high latitudes (South Orkneys, South Shetlands, Antarctic Peninsula); juveniles and adults in waters; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Kerguelen Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Antarctic; Patagonian Shelf; S. Georgia - S. Sandwich Is.; Scotia Sea; South Orkney Islands; South Shetland Islands

Additional data:

However, a senior synonym G. aphya exists.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 03-Dec-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9c7d16-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search