Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gymnoscopelus braueri (Lönnberg, 1905) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Myctophum braueri Lönnberg, 1905 (synonym)

Common names:

勃氏裸灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

勃氏裸燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Gymnoscopelus

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Bouvet Island; Chile; Generally ranges between the coasts of Antarctic and 33°S (south-western Atlantic Ocean sector), 46°S (Indian Ocean sector between 50°-71°E), and about 46°S (Pacific Ocean sector off Chile).; Heard and McDonald Is.; Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Kerguelen Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Antarctic; Pacific, Southeast; Southwest Chilean Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Dec-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2a1870-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search