Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Electrona antarctica (Günther, 1878) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Myctophum antarcticum (Günther, 1878) (synonym)

Scopelus antarcticus Günther, 1878 (synonym)

Scopelus colletti Lütken, 1892 (synonym)

Common names:

электрона антарктическая Russian

南极电灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

南極電燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Electrona

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Atlantic, Southeast; Bouvet Island; Circumpolar south of Antarctic Polar Front, but not found in Ross Sea; adults only in higher latitudes (South Orkneys, South Shetlands, Peter Island) and south of the Weddell-Scotia confluence, but adults and juveniles in the region of South Sandwich I, S; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Indian Ocean, Western; Kerguelen Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Antarctic; Peter I Island; S. Georgia - S. Sandwich Is.; Scotia Sea; South Africa; South Orkney Islands; South Shetland Islands

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc18965e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search