Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathyraja eatonii (Günther, 1876) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bathyraja eatoni (Günther, 1876) (synonym)

Raja eatonii Günther, 1876 (synonym)

Common names:

Eaton’s rog Dutch

Eaton's skate English

Raya de Eaton Spanish

Raie d'Eaton French

伊氏深海鰩 Mandarin Chinese

伊氏深海鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Bathyraja

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Chile; French Southern Tr.; Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Kerguelen Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Antarctic; Pacific, Southeast; South Orkney Islands; South Shetland Islands; Southern Ocean: common on the Kerguelen Plateau, around South Orkney and South Shetland islands. In the Antarctic Peninsula, it occurs in the northeastern Weddell Sea and on Gunnerus Ridge. A single record comes from the Pacific Ocean sector, in the Ro

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 29-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2f7d38-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search