Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudanthias cichlops (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anthias cichlops (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym)

Serranus cichlops Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Common names:

C M vng Vietnamese

Kumasohanadai Japanese

Nusa penida basslet English

Ry-bureki Mahl

Yellow anthias English

丽拟花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

麗擬花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Pseudanthias

LSID

Distribution:

China; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Mozambique; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Red Sea; Seychelles; South China Sea; Taiwan; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: southern Japan southward. Reported from the Indian Ocean (Ref. 45255). Randall & Pyle (2000, Ref. 48242) note that Pseudanthias manadensis has not been convincingly linked to any species recognized today.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C., Data last modified by FishBase 24-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eb1c9e70-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search