Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chrysiptera hemicyanea (Weber, 1913) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Abudefduf hemicyaneus Weber, 1913 (synonym)

Chrysiptera hemicyaneus (Weber, 1913) (synonym)

Glyphidodontops hemicyaneus (Weber, 1913) (synonym)

Common names:

Azure demoiselle English

Bluedevil ekor kuning Malay

Half blue demoiselle English

Nimmis Carolinian

Shiriki-ruri-suzume Japanese

Yellow-dipped damsel English

半蓝金翅雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese

半藍金翅雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Gelbschwanzdemoiselle German

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Pomacentridae

LSID

Genus Chrysiptera

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Davao Gulf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: eastern Indian Ocean (Rowely Shoals, Scott Reef, and Ashmore Reef) and Indonesia.; Japan; Lingayen Gulf; Malaysia; North Australian Shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; San Miguel Bay; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Allen, Gerald R., Data last modified by FishBase 26-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc67249a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search