Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudocrenilabrus nicholsi (Pellegrin, 1928) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Haplochromis ventralis (Nichols, 1928) (ambiguous synonym)

Paratilapia nicholsi Pellegrin, 1928 (synonym)

Paratilapia ventralis Nichols, 1928 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Nichols Maulbrüter German

Purppurasuuhautoja Finnish

尼氏褶唇丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

尼氏褶唇麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Pseudocrenilabrus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: East central Congo basin (at Ankoro and Upemba Lakes).; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 01-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc89f448-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search