Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor multicolor (Schoeller, 1903) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chromis multicolor Schoeller, 1903 (synonym)

Haplochromis multicolor (Schoeller, 1903) (synonym)

Haplochromis strigigena (non Pfeffer, 1893) (misapplied name)

Hemihaplochromis multicolor (Schoeller, 1903) (synonym)

Paratilapia multicolor (Schoeller, 1903) (synonym)

Common names:

Dwarf Victoria mouthbrooder English

Egyptian mouth-brooder English

Gebacz wielobarwny Polish

Kirjosuuhautoja Finnish

Kleiner Maulbrüter German

Liten Munruvare Swedish

Vielfarbiger Maulbrüter German

Lille mundruger 35 Danish

多色朴丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

多色樸麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

杂色褶唇丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

雜色褶唇麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Pseudocrenilabrus

LSID

Species Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Nile River system, Lake Albert, Semliki River, Lakes Victoria and Kyoga, Malawa and Aswa Rivers Lake George, Lake Nabugabo, swampy lakes Kachira, Kijanebalola and Nakavali which lie between Lakes Edward and Victoria.; Africa-Inland Waters; Egypt; Ethiopian; Kenya; Lake Victoria; Nile; Rwanda; Sudan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Uganda

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f4e6c980-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search