Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudocrenilabrus philander dispersus (Trewavas, 1936) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chromis ovalis Steindachner, 1866 (ambiguous synonym)

Haplochromis moffati (non Castelnau, 1861) (misapplied name)

Haplochromis philander dispersus Trewavas, 1936 (synonym)

Hemihaplochromis philander dispersus (Trewavas, 1936) (synonym)

Paratilapia moffati (non Castelnau, 1861) (misapplied name)

Tilapia ellenbergeri Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917 (synonym)

Tilapia ovalis (Steindachner, 1866) (ambiguous synonym)

Tilapia philander (non Weber, 1897) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Hemihaplochromis philander dispersus Polish

Kupfermaulbr├╝ter German

Lwasa Chokwe

Mbowo Lwena

Messingmaulbr├╝ter German

Sese Chokwe, Other, Swahili

Thundwa Chokwe, Lwena

Tshikele Chokwe

Tsha wamba Chokwe, Lwena

Tshakala Chokwe

Kobbermundruger Danish

莫氏朴丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

莫氏樸麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Pseudocrenilabrus

LSID

Species Pseudocrenilabrus philander

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: southwest Africa and Angola to Mozambique.; Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Ethiopian; Malawi; Mozambique; Shire

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 03-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6307e80-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search