Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudocrenilabrus philander philander (Weber, 1897) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Astatotilapia moffati (non Castelnau, 1861) (misapplied name)

Chromis philander Weber, 1897 (synonym)

Haplochromis desfontainesii (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name)

Haplochromis moffati (non Castelnau, 1861) (misapplied name)

Haplochromis moffattii (non Castelnau, 1861) (misapplied name)

Haplochromis philander (Weber, 1897) (synonym)

Haplochromis philander philander (Weber, 1897) (synonym)

Hemihaplochromis philander (Weber, 1897) (synonym)

Pseudocrenilabrus natalensis Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Tilapia cabrae (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name)

Tilapia lucullae (non Boulenger, 1913) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Chikolwa Bemba

Chikundu Polish

Dahambanzhe Venda

Dwarf bream English

Fakaroni Venda

Jafrou Venda

Makumba Nyanja, Yao

Messinkisuuhautoja Finnish

Nkakafodya Nyanja

Southern mouthbrooder English

Suidelike mondbroeier Afrikaans

Suli Arabic, Sena

Philanders mundruger Danish

南方褶唇丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

南方褶唇麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Pseudocrenilabrus

LSID

Species Pseudocrenilabrus philander

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Orange River system, Cunene, Okavango, Zambezi system, Quanza, Cuango, Cuilo, Cassai, Lufira, Lualaba-Upemba, Luapula-Moero, Lake Malawi, south-east Africa from lower Zambezi south to Vungu River in Natal.; Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Botswana; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Eastern Flood Plain/Chobe River; Ethiopian; Kariba; Kunene River; Kwando River; Lake Liambezi; Lake Malawi; Lake Rukwa Basin; Limpopo; Linyanti Swamp; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Okavango; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambezi; Zambia; Zimbabwe

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6307d4a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search