Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hoplotilapia retrodens (Hilgendorf, 1888) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cnestrostoma polyodon (Boulenger, 1909) (synonym)

Haplochromis bicolor (non Boulenger, 1906) (misapplied name)

Hemichromis retrodens (Hilgendorf, 1888) (synonym)

Paratilapia bicolor (non Boulenger, 1906) (misapplied name)

Paratilapia polyodon Boulenger, 1909 (synonym)

Paratilapia retrodens Hilgendorf, 1888 (synonym)

Common names:

弯锐棘非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

彎銳棘非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Hoplotilapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Victoria.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Kenya; Lake Victoria; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Uganda

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 18-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc290318-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search