Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres ornatissimus (Garrett, 1863) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Julis ornatissimus Garrett, 1863 (synonym)

Common names:

Ornamented wrasse English

Ornate wrasse English

Po'ou Hawaiian, Pitcairnese, Tahitian

Perlemorsgylte Danish

飾妝海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

饰妆海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Johnston Island; Kuroshio Current; Marquesas Islands; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Cocos (Ref. 9399) and Christmas (Ref. 30874) islands in the eastern Indian Ocean to the Hawaiian, Marquesan and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to the Great Barrier Reef.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ryukyu Islands; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5027c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search