Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes, 1839) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres kawarin (non Bleeker, 1852) (misapplied name)

Halichoeres margaritaceus (non Valenciennes, 1839) (misapplied name)

Halichoeres nebulosa (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym)

Halichoeres reichei (Bleeker, 1858) (synonym)

Julis nebulosus Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym)

Julis pseudominiatus Bleeker, 1856 (synonym)

Julis reichei Bleeker, 1858 (synonym)

Pseudojulis maculifer Castelnau, 1875 (synonym)

Common names:

clouded rainbowfish English

Clouded rainbow fish English

Clouded wrasse English

Girelle nébuleuse French

Inazumabera Japanese

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lubay Cebuano, Surigaonon, Visayan

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Nebulosus wrasse English

Nebulous wrasse English

Picture wrasse English

Prent-lipvis Afrikaans

云纹海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

星雲海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

星云海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

雲紋海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Lulukdayan Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Egypt; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Gulf of Aqaba; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: throughout the tropical and subtropical Indian Ocean including the Red Sea.; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Maldives; Mauritius; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Oman; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Panguil Bay; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Réunion; San Miguel Bay; Seychelles; Sogod Bay; Solomon Islands; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc502628-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search