Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Upeneoides sundaicus Bleeker, 1855 (synonym)

Upeneus luzonius Jordan & Seale, 1907 (ambiguous synonym)

Upeneus sundaecus (Bleeker, 1855) (synonym)

Upenoides sulphureus (non Cuvier, 1829) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Agingoy Bikol, Tagalog, Visayan

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bidjinangka Malay

Biji nangka Malay

Bolaw Cotabato Chavacano

Bontang Banton

Boz-mahi-e-navar-ajori Persian

Bud-bod Cebuano, Hiligaynon

C Phn ru vng Vietnamese

Kakunir Javanese, Malay

Kunir Javanese, Malay

Kuniran Javanese, Malay

Manakkam Malayalam

Ochreband goatfish English

Ochrebanded goatfish English

Ochre-banded goatfish English

Saging-saging Cotabato Chavacano, Kuyunon, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Saramuliete Tagalog

Saramulyete Cebuano, Chavacano, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Pangasinan, Tagalog

Tambud Cotabato Chavacano

Ti-ao Cebuano, Visayan

Timbugan Chavacano, Ilokano

Timbungan Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Kagayanen, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Ubakan Agutaynen, Kuyunon

Yangutan Tagalog

黄尾绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

黃尾緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

മണക്കം  Malayalam

മണക്കം Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Upeneus

LSID

Distribution:

Pacific, Western Central; Pagbilao Bay; Papua New Guinea; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Samar Sea; San Miguel Bay; Sikao Creek; Singapore; South China Sea; Thailand; Viet Nam; Australia; Gulf of Thailand; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Pakistan, India and Sri Lanka, extending eastward to Indonesia. Recorded from the Gulf (Ref. 37588); also from northwestern Australia northward to Japan.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Japan; Malaysia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E., Data last modified by FishBase 09-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5011ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search