Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paramonacanthus filicauda (GŁnther, 1880) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Monacanthus filicauda GŁnther, 1880 (synonym)

Common names:

Threadfin leatherjacket English

丝尾单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

丝鳍副单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

絲尾單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

絲鰭副單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Paramonacanthus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Western Central Pacific: northwestern Australia and Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6771).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc500eea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search